<

music arranger

AKA: Musical Director, Musical Direction, Music Director, Music DirectionA person who coordinates the work of the composer, the editor, and sound mixers. Alternately, a person who researches, obtains rights to, and supplies songs for a production.

imdbmovieterminology

music arranger

Someone who adapts a musical composition for voices, instruments, and/or performance styles other than those for which the music was originally written.
imdbmovieterminology

music arranger

A person who, in collaboration with the music supervisor and composer, performs editing on the score, live vocals, songs and source music of a movie.
imdbmovieterminology

music arranger

Person who prepares printed parts from the composer s score for the musicians to play from at the score recording sessions.
imdbmovieterminology